Is CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- hydrolysed collagen
- humectant
- +1 more
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours), Athena Protein Blend (24%) (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Protein Nuggets (10%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fat, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fat [Antioxidant (319)], Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extract), Mineral (Iron).
Check CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


