Is Crave Scramble Kit Protein Packed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked applewood smoke flavored bacon bits
  • pork
  • cooked pork sausage crumble
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium

cooked applewood smoke flavored bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cheddar cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, annatto, calcium chloride, natamycin), Cooked pork sausage crumble (pork, seasoning [salt, spices, dextrose, sugar, yeast extract, spice extracts], vinegar, water, sodium phosphates), Cooked applewood smoke flavored bacon bits (pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite, applewood smoke flavor, sodium phosphate, smoke flavor, sodium erythorbate, sodium ascorbate, dextrose). May contain: Milk.

Check Crave Scramble Kit Protein Packed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep