Is Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Cheese Powder (10%) (Milk), Dried Autolyzed Yeast, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavorings. May also contain Soya.

Check Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go