Is CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate (Sugar, Hydrogeneted Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk, Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Food Grade), Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Yellow 5 Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c, Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 3

Check CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CrazySnack - Dried Fruit Nut Trail Mix with Chocolate Rocks Candy, 2Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go