Is CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).
Check CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Bar


