Is CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a dense, spreadable texture that holds shape when sliced; commonly used for bagel spreads, frosting bases, savory dips, and baked recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, convenience of bar format for slicing, and versatility, while some mention firmness varies with temperature during storage and serving.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).
Check CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE BAR, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Bar


