Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (50%), Cheese (40%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet)), Water, Sodium Citrate, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Mineral Salt (450), Vegetable Gum (401)

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping