Is Cream Cheese Spread, Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Jalapeno Seasoning (Water, Pickled Jalapeno Peppers, Onion Powder, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Salt, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum), Salt, Bacterial Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Cream Cheese Spread, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Spread, Jalapeno is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping