Is Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple brown sugar instant hot cereal offers a sweet maple-forward flavor and creamy, smooth texture from quick reconstitution. Consumers commonly use single-serving packets for fast breakfasts, travel, or work snacks. Reviews frequently note ease of preparation, consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions about sweetness level and portion size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salt, Defatted Wheat Germ, Dry Molasses, Caramel Color, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).

Check Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast