Is Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat farina, sugar, almonds, dried fruit (strawberries, blueberries, raspberries), brown sugar, modified corn starch, acetylated monoglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, salt, calcium carbonate, defatted wheat germ, guar gum, natural vanilla flavor, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacin, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, bht (to preserve freshness)

Check Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cereal · Cup

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go