Is Creamed Herring Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream water

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cream Water, Sugar, Fructose, Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Non Fat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Koshered Rennet, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Carrageenam, Guar Gum, Onion

Check Creamed Herring Fillets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamed Herring Fillets is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking