Is Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE, PURE GROUND VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL COLOUR. BUTTERSCOTCH RIPPLE: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, PECTIN, FANCY AND BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES. SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking