Is creamfields mature cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish milk
  • milk
  • mature white cheddar cheese

irish milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature white cheddar cheese, made using british and irish milk, allergy advice contains milk, suitable for vegetarians storage keep refrigerated, once opened, consume within 1 week and by date shown, best before: see front of pack, tesco stores ltd,, welwyn garden city al7 1ga, u,k, tesco ireland ltd,, gresham house, marine road, dun laoghaire, co, dublin, tesco 2020, sc0168 nutrition as sold typical values energy fat

Check creamfields mature cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing