Is creamfields mature cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • irish milk
  • milk
  • mature white cheddar cheese

irish milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature white cheddar cheese, made using british and irish milk, allergy advice contains milk, suitable for vegetarians storage keep refrigerated, once opened, consume within 1 week and by date shown, best before: see front of pack, tesco stores ltd,, welwyn garden city al7 1ga, u,k, tesco ireland ltd,, gresham house, marine road, dun laoghaire, co, dublin, tesco 2020, sc0168 nutrition as sold typical values energy fat

Check creamfields mature cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing