Is Creamsicle Cream Bars Original Low Fat Orange Raspberry - 12-2.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • less of each of the following: propylene glycol monoesters
  • polysorbate 80

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
less of each of the following: propylene glycol monoesters
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Creamsicle (Sherbet (Nonfat Milk, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Orange Juice (From Concentrate), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Annatto (For Color)), Low Fat Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Whey, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate)), Raspberry Creamsicle (Sherbet (Nonfat Milk, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Raspberry Juice (From Concentrate), Milk Fat, Contains Less Than 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Plum Juice (From Concentrate), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Raspberry, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Annatto (For Color)), Low Fat Ice Cream (Nonfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Whey, Maltodextrin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate))

Check Creamsicle Cream Bars Original Low Fat Orange Raspberry - 12-2.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creamsicle Cream Bars Original Low Fat Orange Raspberry - 12-2.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go