Is Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, strawberry-flavored yogurt in a 32-ounce tub features a creamy, uniform texture and pronounced berry sweetness; commonly served for breakfasts, snacks, smoothies, parfaits, or baking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient bulk packaging, while some report variable sweetness, occasional separation, or preference differences regarding texture; used across age groups.
Why it's not vegetarian
- colored with carmine
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
colored with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, strawberry-flavored yogurt in a 32-ounce tub features a creamy, uniform texture and pronounced berry sweetness; commonly served for breakfasts, snacks, smoothies, parfaits, or baking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient bulk packaging, while some report variable sweetness, occasional separation, or preference differences regarding texture; used across age groups.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Colored With Carmine, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


