Is CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy Blackberry Balsamic Dressing is a salad dressing made with real fruit. It is a balsamic dressing that is creamy in texture and does not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial dyes, artificial preservatives, or dairy. This dressing can be drizzled on salads, used as a vegetable dip, or even eaten by the spoonful. People really enjoy this dressing, as they find it to be thick and tasty. However, it should be noted that this dressing is not vegan.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy Blackberry Balsamic Dressing is a salad dressing made with real fruit. It is a balsamic dressing that is creamy in texture and does not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial dyes, artificial preservatives, or dairy. This dressing can be drizzled on salads, used as a vegetable dip, or even eaten by the spoonful. People really enjoy this dressing, as they find it to be thick and tasty. However, it should be noted that this dressing is not vegan.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Blackberry Puree Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Blueberry Puree, Egg Yolks, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Spices (Contains Mustard), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Fruit Pectin
Check CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC DRESSING, CREAMY BLACKBERRY BALSAMIC is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


