Is Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soya flour
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour, Palm oil shortening, Blueberry filling (water, sugar, blueberries, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dried apples, lemon juice, citric acid, natural and artificial flavours, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF), Filling (water, sugar, modified cornstarchm artificial flavour, caramel, palm oil, phsophoric acid, salt, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, titanium dioxide, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), Water, Sugar, Liquid whole egg, Yeast, Dough improvers (flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, lipase], soya flour, sweet whey, partly skimmed milk powder), Salt, Potassium sorbate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Natural and artificial flavours, Calcium propionate, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF
Check Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


