Is Creamy Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • xanthan gum: black pepper

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (5%) (Milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Je Concentrate, Salt, Olive Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Purée, Thickener: Xanthan Gum: Black Pepper, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil Salt Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. No artificial colours or flavourings. STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place. Once opened refe and consume within 4 weeks and by date shown. 250ge Best Before: 1 20/04/2024 4061464560581 NOT-07900-

Check Creamy Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing