Is CREAMY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COVERED CRISPIES, CREAMY CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- butter fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATEY CRISPY CRUNCHIES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, CRISPED RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CREAMY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COVERED CRISPIES, CREAMY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COVERED CRISPIES, CREAMY CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


