Is CREAMY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COVERED CRISPIES, CREAMY CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • butter fat
  • buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATEY CRISPY CRUNCHIES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, CRISPED RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COVERED CRISPIES, CREAMY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go