Is Creamy Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • some small bones may remain
  • chicken fat
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • chicken stock
  • milk
  • single cream
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • butter
  • salted butter

some small bones may remain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato, Onion, COOKED CHICKEN (6%) (Chicken, Salt), SINGLE CREAM (MILK) (4%), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours or flavourings. 4061462599842 70000714 TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Energy Per 100g Per 1/2 pad (300g) 214kl/

Check Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go