Is Creamy Chicken Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- some small bones may remain
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken
- cooked chicken
some small bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potato, Onion, COOKED CHICKEN (6%) (Chicken, Salt), SINGLE CREAM (MILK) (4%), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours or flavourings. 4061462599842 70000714 TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Energy Per 100g Per 1/2 pad (300g) 214kl/
Check Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


