Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavored buttercream with a creamy texture commonly used to spread, pipe, and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, rich chocolate taste, and good piping performance; some mention sweetness level and texture variations after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday baking applications and preferred for decorating by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial buttercream flavor
artificial buttercream flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavored buttercream with a creamy texture commonly used to spread, pipe, and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, rich chocolate taste, and good piping performance; some mention sweetness level and texture variations after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday baking applications and preferred for decorating by consumers.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, RECONSTITUTED NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL BUTTERCREAM FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


