Is CREAMY DELUXE MACARONI DINNER, SHELLS & REAL AGED CHEDDAR SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CREAMY DELUXE MACARONI DINNER, SHELLS & REAL AGED CHEDDAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep