Is Creamy Havarti Cheese With Herb And Spice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, SEASONING (ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPERS, DILL), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, NATAMYCIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: NO MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Creamy Havarti Cheese With Herb And Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creamy Havarti Cheese With Herb And Spice is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping