Is Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • maintains flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

maintains flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly; pours easily yet clings for crisp salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile pairing, while some mention occasional excess sweetness or thicker consistency affecting mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HONEY, VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR (FROM CARAMEL, CAROTENE, ANNATTO), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping