Is CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream powder
  • cream
  • reconstituted nonfat dry milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, hot-cocoa–flavored frosting offers a smooth, creamy spreadable texture with pronounced chocolatey notes and milky undertones. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and snack bars or to fill pastries. Reviewers note ease of spreading, strong cocoa taste, versatility for treats, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, RECONSTITUTED NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY HOT COCOA FLAVORED FROSTING, SWISS MISS CREAMY HOT COCOA is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking