Is Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Flour Spinach Tortilla (unbleached Enriched Flour, Whole Grain Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Spinach, Safflower Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spinach Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides To Preserve, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach Flakes, Turmeric (for Colour), Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Hummus (cooked Chickpeas (chickpeas, Water), Water, Tahini (ground Sesame Seed), Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Dried Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice), Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice, Cucumber, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Baby Spinach, Red Cabbage, Green Onion. Contains SEsame and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Wrap

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap | Spoonful