Is Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Flour Spinach Tortilla (unbleached Enriched Flour, Whole Grain Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Spinach, Safflower Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spinach Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides To Preserve, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach Flakes, Turmeric (for Colour), Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Hummus (cooked Chickpeas (chickpeas, Water), Water, Tahini (ground Sesame Seed), Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Dried Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice), Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice, Cucumber, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Baby Spinach, Red Cabbage, Green Onion. Contains SEsame and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Wrap


