Is CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN SOYA OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND PROPELLANT.

Check CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Can

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading