Is CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus notes with mild sweetness and a silky, spreadable texture dotted by fine dark specks. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for poultry or fish, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers often praise the fresh flavor and creamy consistency, while some mention inconsistent sweetness or thickness across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus notes with mild sweetness and a silky, spreadable texture dotted by fine dark specks. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for poultry or fish, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers often praise the fresh flavor and creamy consistency, while some mention inconsistent sweetness or thickness across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds Salt, Egg Yolks, Dried Lemon Peel, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).
Check CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


