Is CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes evenly. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars or as a filling and topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy application, pronounced citrus taste, and convenience for quick dessert assembly in home baking and reliable results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads and pipes evenly. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies and dessert bars or as a filling and topping. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy application, pronounced citrus taste, and convenience for quick dessert assembly in home baking and reliable results.
Ingredients
Sugar, water, palm oil, corn syrup, canola oil, contains 2% or less of: corn starch, mono- and diglycerides, salt, natural flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, tocopherols, chamomile and rosemary extract), sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, sodium citrate, yellow 5.
Check CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY LEMON SUPREME FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY LEMON SUPREME is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


