Is Creamy Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
dehydrated butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, COLORING [ANNATTO, TURMERIC]).

Check Creamy Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? Creamy Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful