Is CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CENTER IN SIGNATURE MILK BUCKEYES CHOCOLATE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar-based Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters of Fatty Acids and Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and/or Cottonseed Oil), Salt), Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin)

Check CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CENTER IN SIGNATURE MILK BUCKEYES CHOCOLATE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go