Is CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER PB&J BITE SIZE SNACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • alpha tocopherol acetate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT CENTER (WHITE GRAPE, PEAR AND STRAWBERRY PUREES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PAPRIKA [COLOR], ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PEANUT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).

Check CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER PB&J BITE SIZE SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast