Is CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured sour cream
- skim milk solids
- 2% of sour cream powder
- contains less than 2% of sour cream powder
- whey
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
cultured sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), WHEY, POPPY SEEDS, ONION*, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


