Is CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, cool ranch-style dressing offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor and velvety texture commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note consistent thickness and robust seasoning, praising versatility while occasionally citing packaging convenience and occasional variability in flavor intensity across batches in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Contains Less Than 1% Of Phosphoric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich
Pescatarian? CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH | Spoonful