Is CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • ricotta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky and velvety, this sauce offers a mild, slightly tangy creaminess with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, or spread on warm dishes, reviewers note consistent texture and versatility, praising convenience while some mention a preference for bolder seasoning or more pronounced flavor overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Olive Oil, Grana Padano P.D.O. Cheese (Milk, Sea Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme [From Egg]), Cream, Sea Salt, Water, Spices, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.

Check CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY ROSA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping