Is Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • swiss & parmesan cheese blend
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (Spinach, Artichoke (Artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (Soy), Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices

Check Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping