Is CREAMY STYLE GHOST PEPPER WING SAUCE AND CONDIMENT, CREAMY STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, fiery condiment offering intense heat balanced by a smooth, velvety texture; commonly used as a wing sauce, dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or mixed into milder sauces. Reviewers commonly mention pronounced spice, consistent creaminess, and versatility for grilling, frying, and finishing dishes as a bold flavor accent and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Vinegar, Habanero Pepper Mash, Cayenne Pepper Mash, Carrot, Bhut Jolokia Pepper Mash (Ghost Pepper Mash), Canola Vegetable Oil, White Onion, Lime Juice, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Butter)

Check CREAMY STYLE GHOST PEPPER WING SAUCE AND CONDIMENT, CREAMY STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CREAMY STYLE GHOST PEPPER WING SAUCE AND CONDIMENT, CREAMY STYLE is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking