Is creamy toffee Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed composite milk product (22%) [skimmed condensed milk (44%), sugar, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated palm oil), lactose), vegetable fats (non-hydrogenated: palm, sunflower), whole milk powder (17%) (in the filling), cream powder, vegetable fat (non-hydrogenated: palm oil, shea butter, illipe oil), humectant (sorbitol syrup), skimmed milk powder (4%) (in the filling), emulsifiers (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin), artificial flavorings (ice-cream, vanilla-cream, condensed milk, caramel), gelling agent (carrageenan), salt, colors (paprika extract, sulfite ammonia caramel),may contain guten (wheat, barley), egg products, hazelnuts, almonds, deanuts, and sesame seeds, contains milk and soy 1 - hi store in a cool, dark and dry place, production and best before dates: see packaging in a dd, mm,yyyy format, product of k ukraine, produced: roshen", ukraine, imported by roshen usa corp, 3 drive cranbury nj 08512 usa, e-mail address: 32289 info@roshenusa,com (150 g) www, migdale, arahide, susan, otel b/si q 50 pap,,, de orz), prod d cukor biv (ru) i macc состав: %* ренн ранное альмо 3,8%, 3m ши, мас обезжир соевыи (экстран 25%, m продукт maca macca kiekis/n masa net maca/hn 150

Check creamy toffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go