Is Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT PUREE, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED BASIL.
Check Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Tomato Bisque with Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Soup · Cup, Bowl, Liquid


