Is Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKIES (57%): FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING: PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL; WATER, COCOA POWDER, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL FLAVOURING, SALT. ICING (21%): SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, MAIZE STARCH, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFIERS: ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS; NATURAL FLAVOURING, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACID: CITRIC ACID. COLOURED SUGAR (11%): SUGAR, COLOUR: ANNATTO, BETA-CAROTENE. MINI BEADS (11%): DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER: CALCIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GLAZING AGENTS: SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX; COLOUR: BEETROOT RED, CURCUMIN, BETA-CAROTENE; CARROT, HIBISCUS, RADISH, BLACK CURRANT, PUMPKIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT.
Check Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


