Is Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKIES (57%): FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING: PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL; WATER, COCOA POWDER, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL FLAVOURING, SALT. ICING (21%): SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, MAIZE STARCH, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFIERS: ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS; NATURAL FLAVOURING, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACID: CITRIC ACID. COLOURED SUGAR (11%): SUGAR, COLOUR: ANNATTO, BETA-CAROTENE. MINI BEADS (11%): DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER: CALCIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GLAZING AGENTS: SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX; COLOUR: BEETROOT RED, CURCUMIN, BETA-CAROTENE; CARROT, HIBISCUS, RADISH, BLACK CURRANT, PUMPKIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT.
Check Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Create A Treat Chocolate Halloween Boo Cookie Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


