Is Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor color
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACT, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPRUCE, COLOR (CARAMEL) LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP MODIFIED CORNSTARCH SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MINI JELLIES: SUGAR CORN SYRUP. CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1). JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #S, FD&C BLUE #1 TITANIUM DIOXIDE) MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED 440, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #G, FD&C BLUE #1), SHELLAC CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PINWHEEL CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. SPEARMINT OIL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1).

Check Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking