Is Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor color
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACT, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPRUCE, COLOR (CARAMEL) LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP MODIFIED CORNSTARCH SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MINI JELLIES: SUGAR CORN SYRUP. CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1). JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #S, FD&C BLUE #1 TITANIUM DIOXIDE) MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED 440, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #G, FD&C BLUE #1), SHELLAC CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PINWHEEL CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. SPEARMINT OIL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1).

Check Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking