Is Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac carnauba wax
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavor color
- +3 more
shellac carnauba wax
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GINGERBREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACT, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPRUCE, COLOR (CARAMEL) LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP MODIFIED CORNSTARCH SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MINI JELLIES: SUGAR CORN SYRUP. CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1). JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #S, FD&C BLUE #1 TITANIUM DIOXIDE) MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED 440, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #G, FD&C BLUE #1), SHELLAC CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PINWHEEL CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. SPEARMINT OIL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1).
Check Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


