Is Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac carnauba wax
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavor color
- +3 more
shellac carnauba wax
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GINGERBREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACT, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPRUCE, COLOR (CARAMEL) LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP MODIFIED CORNSTARCH SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MINI JELLIES: SUGAR CORN SYRUP. CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1). JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #S, FD&C BLUE #1 TITANIUM DIOXIDE) MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED 440, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #G, FD&C BLUE #1), SHELLAC CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PINWHEEL CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. SPEARMINT OIL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1).
Check Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create a Treat Gingerbread Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


