Is Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured cream
  • gelatin mono
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO DIP (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACLD, GELATIN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], MAYONNALSE [SOYBEAN OLL, EGG YOLK. WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JULCE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SEASONING [SALT, CHILL PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR. DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO POWDER SPICE EXTRACTIVES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA]. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]], POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHEDDAR CHEESE(CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCLUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]]. CORN STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]. NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVEJ), TOMATO, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLLVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking